Frequently, the response is “I think my employer did.” That’s usually bad news.

The law requires that the employee or his representative give notice of his injury at work in NC to the employer. North Carolina General Statute § 97-22, provides that “every injured employee or his representative shall immediately on the occurrence of an accident, or as soon thereafter as practicable, give or cause to be given to the employer a written notice of the accident…” G.S § 97-23 provides that the notice “state in ordinary language the name and address of the employee, the time, place, nature, and cause of the accident, and of the resulting injury or death…”

Beyond giving notice to the employer, the employee should also be sure to file a workers’ compensation claim in NC with the North Carolina Industrial Commission by submitting a Form 18, with a copy to the employer.