Beyond giving notice to the employer, the employee should also be sure to file a workers’ compensation claim in NC with the North Carolina Industrial Commission by submitting a Form 18, with a copy to the employer. G.S. § 97-24 provides that “the right to compensation under this Article shall be forever barred unless (i) a claim or memorandum of agreement as provided in G.S. 97-82 is filed with the Commission or the employee is paid compensation as provided under this Article within two years after the accident or (ii) a claim or memorandum of agreement as provided in G.S. 97-82 is filed with the Commission within two years after the last payment of medical compensation when no other compensation has been paid and when the employer’s liability has not otherwise been established under this Article.”

Occasionally employers or their insurance companies will properly file a workers’ comp claim with the Industrial Commission, but many times they will not. Employers and their insurance companies often take a wait and see attitude to workers’ comp claims.